Arctium lappa L. (Burdock Root) powder 500g

Product Code:
pa0362
Product Availability:
 
In stock

Please log in or register to see products and prices. This site is for Heath care Professionals only.

Product Details

Arctium lappa

Common Names: Burdock (Greater), Bardane, Great or Thorny Burr, Beggar’s buttons, Clotbur, Cocklebur, Cockle Buttons
Family: Compositae
Part used: Roots, Dried aerial parts, seeds
Habitat: Europe, parts of Asia, North America. Cultivated in Japan.
Harvesting Time: Seeds summer, whole plant summer, root in autumn of 1st year.
Botany: Large biennial with broad cordate leaves up to 40 cm long. Purple globular flower heads. The bracts are hooked burrs.
Constituents:
Roots Bitter principle, Inulin (up to 50%), Lignans, including arctigenin (a weak tumour growth inhibitor), Polyacetylenes (antibiotic), Arctic acid, Sesquiterpenes, Amino acids, Acids (isovaleric, lauric, myristic, caffeic, chlorogenic), Dietary fibre
Seeds
15-30% fixed oils, Bitter glycoside (arctiin), Chlorogenic acid
Leaves
Arctiol, Fukinone, Taraxasterol

Actions:
Diuretic, Orexigenic (stimulates appetite), Alterative, Diaphoretic, Anti-rheumatic, Antiseptic, Depurative (blood purifier)

Traditional and current uses:
• Root Skin eruptions –acne, boils and abscesses, eczema, dermatitis and psoriasis
• Rheumatism, arthritis, gout
• Cystitis
• Anorexia nervosa
• Reduces the effects of mutagens, being investigated as a possible treatment of certain tumours
• Digestive tonic
• Lowers blood sugar – may be helpful in diabetes
• Seeds
• Flu, measles, tonsillitis, colds, fever
• Kidney stones
• Leaves as poultices for bruises and skin eruptions
• As a treatment for falling hair, use as a rinse

Taste: Root sweet and mucilaginous with some bitterness. Herb bitter.
Used as a vegetable in Asia – steamed or stir fried.
The seed burs contain seeds with small hooks which attach to animal fur and so on as a way of dispersing the seed. These gave the original inspiration for Velcro.

Dandelion and burdock flapjacks
150 g porridge oats
100 g butter or olive oil
3 tablespoons agave syrup or honey
50 g raisins optional
50 g hazelnuts chopped optional
3 tablespoons mixed seeds optional
Dessertspoon ground dandelion root
Dessertspoon ground burdock root

Heat oven to 180oC. Melt butter and agave together. Mix in dry ingredients and press into a baking tray. Bake for 20 minutes or until golden brown. Allow to cool and cut into squares.
Back