Chamomile Roman (Anthemis nobilis) Essential Oil 10ml

Product Code:
eoc016010
Product Availability:
 
In stock

Please log in or register to see products and prices. This site is for Heath care Professionals only.

Product Details

Anthemis nobilis
 
COMMON NAME: Roman Chamomile
FAMILY: Asteraceae
 
CAUTIONS: Although widely used for allergic conditions in sensitised individuals it may cause allergic responses, therefore it is wise to use patch testing before using any oil on a hypersensitive individual.  Particularly reported to cause sensitisation in individuals allergic to Ragweed (Senecio jacobea).
 
ACTIONS:  Analgesic, anti-anaemic, anti-inflammatory, anti-parasitic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, bactericidal, calming, carminative, cholagogue, cicatrisant, digestive, emmenagogue, febrifuge, hepatic, hypnotic, immuno-stimulant, nerve sedative, ophthalmic, stomachic, sudorific, tonic, vermifuge, vulnerary.
 
USES:  The high levels of esters in this oil make it an excellent anti-spasmodic and nerve tonic.  Thus, it is applied for migraine, headaches and diarrhoea (especially. of nervous origin), and its hepatic action helps in all these areas.   Its digestive and hepatic actions make it useful for flatulence, colic in adults and children, indigestion, loss of appetite.   Irritable bowel and colitis also seem to respond well to this oil (personal. observation.). 
 
Its calming action also makes it valuable for the treatment of insomnia, depression, and stress induced moodiness and irritability.  It is also indicated for shock in some texts.  Whilst it can be valuable for post shock recovery, true shock is potentially life threatening and should be attended to by a doctor. 
 
Actions as a C.N.S. regulator and on the female reproductive system make it a valuable oil for menstrual and menopausal mood disturbances and it would appear to help amenorrhoea and dysmenorrhoea also.   
 
Chamomile tea has been traditionally used for cystitis and urinary problems. 
 
As an anti-inflammatory, the oil can be used for a wide range of conditions; - eczema, dermatitis, urticaria and other skin irritations, cracked nipples, teething and inflamed gums in infants and adults, irritation or conjunctivitis of the eye, rheumatism and gout.  The oil may also be used for sensitive skin and the treatment of boils, burns and cuts or grazes.
 
Lastly, chamomile oil appears to promote the production of both healthy white and red blood cells, this means that it can help in the treatment of anaemia and of lowered immunity.  It has this in common with Citrus limomum.
 
On an emotional level, chamomile is said to induce a more positive frame of mind, and is definitely an excellent sedative and calmer of the nerves.
 
According to Patricia Davis, this oil has an affinity to the throat chakra, and should be used when there are problems with communication.  It responds to the higher vibrations of this centre and allows communication of spiritual truths.  She also recommends it for over-activity of any centre, anger, redness and heat. 
Back